Santa AnitaRace 26Official
Allowance
RunOct 5, 2026
- Distance
- 6 Furlongs
- Surface
- Dirt · Fast
- Class
- Allowance
- Purse
- 1,600SILK
- Field
- 11 / 12
- Post time
Santa Anita · Race 26Allowance · 6F DirtReplay
No replay yet
The result is official. The replay will play here once video for this race is published.
Result
Margin- 13Ember Lantern1:09.05
- 210Static Tangent2¼
- 31Stone Standard3
- 42Iron Lantern4
- 57Copper Signal4½
- 69Static Avenue5½
- 711Nightjar8½
- 84Afterimage8½
- 95Second Crossing9½
- 106Final Sonata11
- 118Ghost Reverie12
Official chart
Order of finish · margins in lengths- 1/4
- :21.87
- 1/2
- :44.88
- Final
- 1:09.05
- 13Ember LanternTook over on the turn, driving21½111¾12¼1:09.05Fig 101 · *2.60
- 210Static TangentSet the pace, held well12½212¾22¼2¼Fig 96 · 4.80
- 31Stone StandardChased, no late bid432¼32¾31¾333Fig 94 · 4.00
- 42Iron LanternMild late gain111057543444Fig 92 · 6.70
- 57Copper SignalWide, no rally853¾54¼5354½4½Fig 91 · 14.80
- 69Static AvenueEvenly763¾44¼63¼65½5½Fig 89 · 14.00
- 711NightjarWide, no rally57485½74½78½8½Fig 82 · 11.70
- 84AfterimageBumped start, flattened994¾95¾84¾88½8½Fig 81 · 21.80
- 95Second CrossingNo factor684¼105¾9599½9½Fig 79 · 59.20
- 106Final SonataWide, no rally342½64¾105¼101111Fig 75 · 35.60
- 118Ghost ReverieTrailed throughout10115½117¼116¾111212Fig 73 · 65.90
| Fin | PP | Horse | Stable | St | 1/4 | 1/2 | Str | Fin | Time | Odds | Fig | Earned |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | Ember LanternTook over on the turn, driving | Saint Oda Stud | 2 | 1½ | 11 | 1¾ | 12¼ | 1:09.05 | *2.60 | 101 | 960 |
| 2 | 10 | Static TangentSet the pace, held well | Low Sun Thoroughbreds | 1 | 2½ | 21 | 2¾ | 22¼ | 1:09.40 | 4.80 | 96 | 320 |
| 3 | 1 | Stone StandardChased, no late bid | Longacre Syndicate | 4 | 32¼ | 32¾ | 31¾ | 33 | 1:09.54 | 4.00 | 94 | 176 |
| 4 | 2 | Iron LanternMild late gain | Halcyon Yard | 11 | 105 | 75 | 43 | 44 | 1:09.71 | 6.70 | 92 | 96 |
| 5 | 7 | Copper SignalWide, no rally | Cold Harbor Racing | 8 | 53¾ | 54¼ | 53 | 54½ | 1:09.78 | 14.80 | 91 | 48 |
| 6 | 9 | Static AvenueEvenly | Vesper Bloodstock | 7 | 63¾ | 44¼ | 63¼ | 65½ | 1:09.95 | 14.00 | 89 | – |
| 7 | 11 | NightjarWide, no rally | Obsidian Row | 5 | 74 | 85½ | 74½ | 78½ | 1:10.46 | 11.70 | 82 | – |
| 8 | 4 | AfterimageBumped start, flattened | Iron Lantern | 9 | 94¾ | 95¾ | 84¾ | 88½ | 1:10.47 | 21.80 | 81 | – |
| 9 | 5 | Second CrossingNo factor | Marrow & Vale | 6 | 84¼ | 105¾ | 95 | 99½ | 1:10.63 | 59.20 | 79 | – |
| 10 | 6 | Final SonataWide, no rally | Saint Oda Stud | 3 | 42½ | 64¾ | 105¼ | 1011 | 1:10.91 | 35.60 | 75 | – |
| 11 | 8 | Ghost ReverieTrailed throughout | Vesper Bloodstock | 10 | 115½ | 117¼ | 116¾ | 1112 | 1:11.09 | 65.90 | 73 | – |
Running positions show each horse’s place at the call with its margin behind the leader (for the leader, ahead of the next horse). * marks the favourite. Fig is the Homestretch speed figure for the performance.
Under each name: its place at every call, with the margin. * marks the favourite.